Top

Countdown untill event!

About the Event

The International Bushcraft Event at 7,8 and 9 May 2021, will be held in The Netherlands (Holland). This event will be quite unique in its kind since it will bring instructors from all over the world to the public at one and the same place. As the International Bushcraft Symposium focuses on professionals, the International Bushcraft Event will be focused on the general public. We have chosen to organise the event in The Netherlands because of possibilities and infrastructure. The event location will be a 30 minutes’ drive from Schiphol (national airport) and can be reached by taxi, bus, train or car. On 7, 8 and 9 May 2021 there will be given workshops, demo’s, Q&A’s and lectures. For 4,5 and 6 May participants can book masterclasses which will be given by top experts. The masterclass will take up from 1 to 3 days, depending on the chosen class. Day prices of the masterclasses are all same. This event will be organised in cooperation with top schools, companies and brands with the goal of sharing and showing the highest quality of the ‘bushcraft world’.

Our Experts

We are very happy to present you our influencers, instructors and speakers of the Event. People with lots of years of experience in bushcraft skills and ancient crafts.

team-member-4240-feautured-image
Owner and head instructor Living by Nature
team-member-4243-feautured-image
Head instructor Living by Nature & Course Co-ordinator with degree in Philosophy
team-member-4384-feautured-image
Lead Guide/Instructor at Mahikan Trails
team-member-4461-feautured-image
Owner and head instructor Frontier Bushcraft
team-member-4607-feautured-image
Flint Knapper
team-member-4613-feautured-image
Senior Bushcraft instructor Woodland Ways Bushcraft & Survival
team-member-4596-feautured-image
President/Lead Instructor for the International Canadian School of Survival Inc. (ICSOS Inc.)
team-member-4602-feautured-image
Owner and head Instructor Woodland Ways Bushcraft & Survival
team-member-4399-feautured-image
Wilderness Survival Instructor at Karamat Wilderness Ways
Owner-operator of Australian Survival Instructors
team-member-4269-feautured-image
Founder and head instructor Siegurd Bushcraft & Survival

Event Program

During the event there is a large choice of activities. View the workshops, clinics, lectures, demonstrations and masterclasses that will take place here.

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
00:00
Stone age jewellery
Workshop
00:00
18:00
Sarah Day

Swedish traps and snares
Workshop
09:30
11:00
Tobias Karlsson

Netting needle
Workshop
09:30
12:00
Casper Mittendorp

Long Walk
Key notes lectures
09:30
12:30
Donny Dust

Knife handle and barksheath
Workshop
09:30
13:00
Jens Nybro

Cordage basics
Workshop
09:30
13:30
Gijs Staghouwer

Pattern making for clothing
Workshop
09:30
13:30
Sarah Day

Peruvian Woven Sling
Workshop
09:30
13:30
Douglas S. Meyer

Coiling with pine needles
Workshop
09:30
17:00
Linda Welgraven

Making dirty water safe
Demonstration
10:00
11:30
Rupert Brown

Open fire bread baking
Workshop
11:00
13:00
Mikko Kettunen

Axe use and safety
Demonstration
13:30
17:00
Siegurd van Leusen

Net making
Workshop
14:00
17:00
Casper Mittendorp

Exclusive five-course dinner
Cooking demonstration
17:00
21:00
Dennis Willems
01:00
02:00
03:00
04:00
05:00
06:00
07:00
08:00
Deer leg sewing kit
Workshop
08:30
12:30
Sarah Day

Swedish traps and snares
Workshop
09:30
11:00
Tobias Karlsson

Netting needle
Workshop
09:30
12:00
Casper Mittendorp

Masters of disaster
Key notes lectures
09:30
12:30
Dave McDonald

Fingerweaving
Workshop
09:30
13:30
Douglas S. Meyer

Making dirty water safe
Demonstration
10:00
11:30
Rupert Brown

Open fire bread baking
Workshop
11:00
13:00
Mikko Kettunen

Paddle Carving
Demonstration
13:00
15:00
By Steven Le Say

Deer leg sewing kit
Workshop
13:30
17:30
Sarah Day

Net making
Workshop
14:00
17:00
Casper Mittendorp
09:00
Primitive Hunter
Masterclass
09:30
13:30
Donny Dust

Rawhide Parfleche
Masterclass
09:30
13:30
By Steven Le Say

Axe Making
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Will Lord

Birch bark - weaving
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Siegurd van Leusen

Bowmaking
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Jamie L. Burleigh

Fish Hooks
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Thijmen Apswoude

Natural Navigation
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Paul Kirtley

Net crafting
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Adam Logan

Saami Pouch
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Willow Lohr

Tanning in a day
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Theresa Kamper

Land Navigation
Masterclass
09:30
17:30
Dave McDonald
Primitive Game Calls
Masterclass
09:00
17:00
Douglas S. Meyer

Hand Drill Friction Fire
Masterclass
09:30
13:30
Donny Dust

Arrow production
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Will Lord

Birch bark - little pot
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
By Siegurd van Leusen

Bowmaking
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Jamie L. Burleigh

Halibut hooks
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Thijmen Apswoude

Needle felting
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Willow Lohr

Primitive Fish Hook
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
By Steven le Say

Threads from Nature
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Theresa Kamper

Tree and Plant ID
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Paul Kirtley
Rivercane Blowgun and Darts
Masterclass
09:00
17:00
Douglas S. Meyer

Ancient Fire
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Willow Lohr

Birch bark - tavlinka
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
By Siegurd van Leusen

Bladecore production
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Will Lord

Bowmaking
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Jamie L. Burleigh

Wilderness Axe Skills Workshop
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Paul Kirtley

Land Navigation
Masterclass
09:30
17:30
Dave McDonald
Snow Goggles
Workshop
09:00
13:00
Douglas S. Meyer

Swedish traps and snares
Workshop
09:30
11:00
Tobias Karlsson

Foraging
Workshop
09:30
11:30
Jesper Hede

The Siberian packframe
Workshop
09:30
11:30
Johan Forsberg

Netting needle
Workshop
09:30
12:00
Casper Mittendorp

Long Walk
Key notes lectures
09:30
12:30
Donny Dust

Masters of disaster
Key notes lectures
09:30
12:30
Dave McDonald

Tracking
Workshop
09:30
12:30
Willow Lohr

Bushcraft chair
Workshop
09:30
13:00
Jens Nybro

Stone age clothing
Demonstration
09:30
13:00
Sarah Day

Make your own gourd
Workshop
09:30
13:30
Anna Luijten

Primitive Arrow
Workshop
09:30
14:00
Jamie L. Burleigh

Coiling with pine needles
Workshop
09:30
17:00
Linda Welgraven

Sami needlecase
Workshop
09:30
17:00
Gijs Staghouwer

Making dirty water safe
Demonstration
10:00
11:30
Rupert Brown

Open fire bread baking
Workshop
11:00
13:00
Mikko Kettunen

Invisible skills
Key notes lectures
13:00
16:00
Willow Lohr

Net making
Workshop
14:00
17:00
Casper Mittendorp

Pattern making for clothing
Workshop
14:00
18:00
Sarah Day

Shark Tooth Tools
Workshop
15:00
17:00
Douglas S. Meyer

Exclusive five-course dinner
Cooking demonstration
17:00
21:00
Dennis Willems
10:00
11:00
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
09:00
Stone age clothing
Demonstration
09:30
13:00
Sarah Day

Making dirty water safe
Demonstration
10:00
11:30
Rupert Brown
10:00
Making dirty water safe
Demonstration
10:00
11:30
Rupert Brown
Making dirty water safe
Demonstration
10:00
11:30
Rupert Brown
11:00
12:00
13:00
Axe use and safety
Demonstration
13:30
17:00
Siegurd van Leusen
Paddle Carving
Demonstration
13:00
15:00
By Steven Le Say
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
Exclusive five-course dinner
Cooking demonstration
17:00
21:00
Dennis Willems
Exclusive five-course dinner
Cooking demonstration
17:00
21:00
Dennis Willems
18:00
19:00
20:00

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
09:00
Long Walk
Key notes lectures
09:30
12:30
Donny Dust

Masters of disaster
Key notes lectures
09:30
12:30
Dave McDonald
Long Walk
Key notes lectures
09:30
12:30
Donny Dust
Masters of disaster
Key notes lectures
09:30
12:30
Dave McDonald
10:00
11:00
12:00
13:00
Invisible skills
Key notes lectures
13:00
16:00
Willow Lohr
14:00
15:00

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
09:00
Primitive Hunter
Masterclass
09:30
13:30
Donny Dust

Rawhide Parfleche
Masterclass
09:30
13:30
By Steven Le Say

Axe Making
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Will Lord

Birch bark - weaving
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Siegurd van Leusen

Bowmaking
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Jamie L. Burleigh

Fish Hooks
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Thijmen Apswoude

Natural Navigation
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Paul Kirtley

Net crafting
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Adam Logan

Saami Pouch
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Willow Lohr

Tanning in a day
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Theresa Kamper

Land Navigation
Masterclass
09:30
17:30
Dave McDonald
Primitive Game Calls
Masterclass
09:00
17:00
Douglas S. Meyer

Hand Drill Friction Fire
Masterclass
09:30
13:30
Donny Dust

Arrow production
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Will Lord

Birch bark - little pot
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
By Siegurd van Leusen

Bowmaking
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Jamie L. Burleigh

Halibut hooks
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Thijmen Apswoude

Needle felting
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Willow Lohr

Primitive Fish Hook
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
By Steven le Say

Threads from Nature
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Theresa Kamper

Tree and Plant ID
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Paul Kirtley
Rivercane Blowgun and Darts
Masterclass
09:00
17:00
Douglas S. Meyer

Ancient Fire
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Willow Lohr

Birch bark - tavlinka
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
By Siegurd van Leusen

Bladecore production
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Will Lord

Bowmaking
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Jamie L. Burleigh

Wilderness Axe Skills Workshop
Masterclass
09:30
17:00
Paul Kirtley

Land Navigation
Masterclass
09:30
17:30
Dave McDonald
10:00
11:00
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

No events available in q-a category!
Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
00:00
Stone age jewellery
Workshop
00:00
18:00
Sarah Day

Swedish traps and snares
Workshop
09:30
11:00
Tobias Karlsson

Netting needle
Workshop
09:30
12:00
Casper Mittendorp

Knife handle and barksheath
Workshop
09:30
13:00
Jens Nybro

Cordage basics
Workshop
09:30
13:30
Gijs Staghouwer

Pattern making for clothing
Workshop
09:30
13:30
Sarah Day

Peruvian Woven Sling
Workshop
09:30
13:30
Douglas S. Meyer

Coiling with pine needles
Workshop
09:30
17:00
Linda Welgraven

Open fire bread baking
Workshop
11:00
13:00
Mikko Kettunen

Net making
Workshop
14:00
17:00
Casper Mittendorp
01:00
02:00
03:00
04:00
05:00
06:00
07:00
08:00
Deer leg sewing kit
Workshop
08:30
12:30
Sarah Day

Swedish traps and snares
Workshop
09:30
11:00
Tobias Karlsson

Netting needle
Workshop
09:30
12:00
Casper Mittendorp

Fingerweaving
Workshop
09:30
13:30
Douglas S. Meyer

Open fire bread baking
Workshop
11:00
13:00
Mikko Kettunen

Deer leg sewing kit
Workshop
13:30
17:30
Sarah Day

Net making
Workshop
14:00
17:00
Casper Mittendorp
09:00
Snow Goggles
Workshop
09:00
13:00
Douglas S. Meyer

Swedish traps and snares
Workshop
09:30
11:00
Tobias Karlsson

Foraging
Workshop
09:30
11:30
Jesper Hede

The Siberian packframe
Workshop
09:30
11:30
Johan Forsberg

Netting needle
Workshop
09:30
12:00
Casper Mittendorp

Tracking
Workshop
09:30
12:30
Willow Lohr

Bushcraft chair
Workshop
09:30
13:00
Jens Nybro

Make your own gourd
Workshop
09:30
13:30
Anna Luijten

Primitive Arrow
Workshop
09:30
14:00
Jamie L. Burleigh

Coiling with pine needles
Workshop
09:30
17:00
Linda Welgraven

Sami needlecase
Workshop
09:30
17:00
Gijs Staghouwer

Open fire bread baking
Workshop
11:00
13:00
Mikko Kettunen

Net making
Workshop
14:00
17:00
Casper Mittendorp

Pattern making for clothing
Workshop
14:00
18:00
Sarah Day

Shark Tooth Tools
Workshop
15:00
17:00
Douglas S. Meyer
10:00
11:00
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

No events available!

Event Tickets

See our price packages below and what that all means.

Our basic price

  • 99,50
  • BASIC
    Including:
    • Entrance Event on 7,8,9 May
    • Workshops
    • Clinics
    • Demostrations
    • Lectures
    • Overnight location

Catering modules

You can add the following catering modules to the basic package. Note, these are extra prices, so you can only link them to the basic package.

  • 49,50
  • BASIC WILD 1
    Including:
    • 1 x Game 6-course menu
  • 89,50
  • BASIC WILD 2
    Including:
    • 2 x Game 6-course menu
  • 20,50
  • WHISKY TASTING
    Including:
    • 1 x Whisky tasting

Masterclass modules

You can add the following masterclass modules to the basic package. Note, these are extra prices, so you can only link them to the basic package.

  • 59,50
  • MASTERCLASS 1
    Including:
    • 1 x masterclass
  • 119,00
  • MASTERCLASS 2
    Including:
    • 2 x masterclass
  • 178,50
  • MASTERCLASS 3
    Including:
    • 3 x masterclass

Groepsmodules

  • 348,50
  • FAMILY PACKAGE
    This package is for families with two children.
    • The price consists of a Basic package for 2 x adults + 2 x children on 7,8,9 May
  • 74,50
  • EXTRA CHILD
    This package is for families with more than two children.
    • The price consists of a Basic package for each additional child excluding the FAMILY PACKAGE
  • ?
  • GROUPS ON REQUEST
    For groups of 10 people or more
    • Please contact us for any discount.

Our partners